india 1 DAIS SCIENCE FAIR 2016 WINNERS

DAIS SCIENCE FAIR 2016 WINNERS

DAIS SCIENCE FAIR 2016 WINNERS

Go Top

Home / Student Life / Activities / Fairs and Exhibitions
Science Fair

Sporting Activities
Non-Sporting Activities
Co-Curricular Activities
Community Services
Student Council
Fairs and Exhibitions
Project Day
MUN Conferences
Dais photo gallery banner video gallery banner
DAIS SCIENCE FAIR 2016 WINNERS
Font size

Grade 7

Class Names Project Title
7A

Aryaman Meswani
Dhanya Shah

The concentration of atmospheric carbon dioxide and growth of algae

7A

Shanay Ambani
Ishaan Shetty

How mountainous terrains can be used for future construction of buildings to generate rainfall?

7A

Aadit Tibrewala
Shiv Kampani

Can waste plastic be incorporated in bricks to make flood barriers in flood – prone areas?

7A

Dev Mehta
Rihaan Mehta

Save Mumbai 2 months of water

7A

Shay Khanchandani
Vishwaroop Chhabria

Using magnetism to turn fan blades

7B

Tarini Mehta
Vrinda Das

Ferromagnetic immobilizer

7A

Richa Jindal
Jahnvi Shah

Water Purification

7B

Akaesha Negi Tandon
Sia Harisinghani

Rescue Robot

7B

Tamanna Sanghvi
Stuti Daga

Candy crush

Innovative project:

Aakash Doshi & Ishaan Shroff

Simple, safe, smart (drunk driving)
Green project:

Krish Bhatija & Rhiaan Jhaveri

E waste no longer a waste

Raghav Agarwal & Vir Datta

Eco-friendly Furniture

Best presentation

Hridhika Vora & Nishkka Thakkar

Dimmer switch using Resistance

Special mention

Rajjoyi Sarkar & Natisha Shah

Chemistry of chili

Grade 8

Class Names Project Title
8B

Jaiv Doshi
Shiv Karnani

M.I.N.D

8B

Vyome Poddar
Rut Mehta

Energy transformation

8B

Isha Mati
Zara Shroff

Earthquake resistant structures

8B

Ayushi Gianchandani
Krishi Manek

Standing up to Earthquakes

8C

Teisha Jalan
Thea Turner

Save water, use it, don’t waste it

8B

Kiara Bose
Aanya Nanda

Salt water battery

8A

Insha Lakhani
Anusha Chakrabarti

Detection of cracks in trains using thermo graphical technology

8C

Prisha Mangat
Eesha Bodapati

ElectroSole – Green Electricity

8C

Shubhika Munot
Tara Agarwal

The future of Indian farming

Green project

Mohammad Lakdawala and Krish Bajaj

The future of buildings

Best presentation

Shanaya Piramal and Ananya Hodi

Bgone Deforestation

Grade 9

Class Names Project Title
9C

Maya Singapuri
Anusha Vaidyanathan

Reducing indoor air pollution

9B

Keya Shah

Soaring wings

9B

Anushka Basu
Sakshi Hinduja

Water works

9C

Aman Ladia

Safety automation for riders

9A

Jayani Mehta
Rutu Shah

An Ice Apple A Day Keeps 2 Doctors Away

Aanya Shahani
Shaivi Shah

The Sun Catcher

9A

Muskaan Patel
Ananya Kukreja

Counting Every Drop

9A

Saaumya Parikh
ShauryaParikh

Mumbai- Can It Be A Role Model

9C

Malav Popat

Solar Panel

Best presentation

Jai Perara & Satvik Kher

Color and us

Adyant Deshpande & Jay Shah

Airship Of Dreams

Kashsish Khanchandani & Inika Murkumbi

Study of attractiveness

Innovative project

Ishika Srivastava & Devaansh Patel

Calendar Craze

Shawn Chauhan & Aryamaan Dholakia

3D bio Printers

Address
Dhirubhai Ambani International School
Bandra-Kurla Complex, Bandra (East)
Mumbai – 400098
Tel: + 91 22 35637000 / 7001
Fax: + 91 22 35637099
Email: info@da-is.org
Website: www.da-is.org
Links

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *